Accident Cessna 310G N1166T, Friday 3 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1166T
MSN: 310G0024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:between Caracas and Puerto Rico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maiquetia,Venezuela
Destination airport:San Juan, Puerto Rico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on 3 July 1970 en route between between Maiquetia, Venezuela, and San Juan, Puerto Rico. All six persons on board presumed killed; no trace of the aircraft or those on board was ever found. Therefore, aircraft damage and injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=2833&key=0