Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1172, Sunday 3 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 50-1172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Songhon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1172, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) JUne 3 1951 when failed to return from combat operations. Hit by intense ground AAA fire, burst into flames, crashed into hill near Songhon, North Korea. Pilot Captain Edwin Richard Dischinger USAF was posted as Missing in action (believed killed in action).

In March 1951 Captain Dischinger was sent to Japan, where he flew 69 missions over Korea. In May 1951 he received the Distinguished Flying Cross and Aid Medal. On June the third he was killed when his jet was shot down over North Korea. Death came at the age of 27. According to the official USAF biography of the pilot of 50-1172:

"Captain Edwin Richard Dischinger entered the U.S. Air Force from Texas and was a member of Headquarters Squadron, 313th Wing, 6160th Aircraft Base Group. On June 3, 1951, he piloted an F-84E Thunderjet (tail number 50-1172) that took off as the lead of four aircraft on a combat mission against enemy targets near Songhon, North Korea.

While over the target area, his aircraft received a direct hit from enemy anti-aircraft fire. Others flying the same mission alerted Captain Dischinger that his aircraft's wing was on fire, which caused him to pull up in attempt to extinguish the flames; however, the fire continued to spread, causing the aircraft to go into a steep dive and crash into a hill. No ground search was able to be conducted for Capt Dischinger due to enemy presence around the area of the crash.

No returning POWs mentioned having contact with Capt Dischinger, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He has not been associated with any remains returned to U.S. custody after the ceasefire, and he is still unaccounted-for. Today, Captain Dischinger is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000GiB9ZEAV
7. https://abmc.gov/decedent-search/dischinger%3Dedwin
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91573371/edwin-richard-dischinger
9. https://www.abmc.gov/korean-honor-roll/477293