Accident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 124491, Monday 4 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 124491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-1, Pusan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Experienced engine trouble on takeoff from K-1, Pusan, Korea, crashed off north end of runway, total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/