Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1171, Saturday 16 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 50-1171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinmak Marshalling Yard -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1171, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) when failed to return from combat operations. Crashed while on strafing run at Sinmak Marshalling Yard. Pilot Lt Commander Paul B Miller USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/