Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2423, Sunday 17 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2423, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 17 1951 when Engine exploded, attempted crash landing at K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Aircraft exploded on impact, pilot Captain Jeff L Hamilton, USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16524
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf
6. https://goldstarfamilyregistry.com/heroes/jeff-hamilton-100458
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War