Incident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123932, Thursday 21 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123932
MSN: 7238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Princeton -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Princeton/VA-55
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Landing accident. Crashed into barrier.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (BARCL, CatC)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1953 123932 United States Navy (USN) 0 Yo-do (Ryodo) island sub
22 October 1954 123932 United States Navy (USN) 1 California w/o