Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80556, Friday 22 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpo Air Base (K-14) -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo Air Base (K-14)
Destination airport:Kimpo Air Base (K-14)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Emergency landing at K-14 after colliding with cable on low altitude run.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR