Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-646, Sunday 24 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chonsodae -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Flight of 4 F-80s attacked by 12 MiG-15s, downed by MiG over Chonsodae (Sonchon).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html