Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-484, Thursday 28 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Singesan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by AAA, caught fire, and crashed near Singesan at 1045L.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/