Accident Sikorsky HO3S-1 122715, Tuesday 3 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Missing on rescue mission near Kosong.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/