Accident Cessna 310H N1118Q, Monday 27 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1967
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Ragsdale Aviation
Registration: N1118Q
MSN: 310H0118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-11-28-67. Aircraft struck ground at 5000 ft elev.Minimum alt at low station is 6200 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB