Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 121982, Tuesday 10 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chechon, S. Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Crashed in bad weather near Chechon, SAR effort hampered by poor weather conditions.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher