Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-622, Friday 27 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-622, 7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 27 1951. Took off on combat mission, engine quit, unsuccessful attempted emergency landing at Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan. Pilot 1st Lt Donald E Glidden USAF was killed. Accident reported as"Pilot killed due to landing accident caused by engine failure".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23213
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/7th_Fighter_Training_Squadron#Korean_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War