Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2385, Saturday 28 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles North West of Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2353, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 25 1951 when crashed 15 miles North West of Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan. Accident reported as "bailed out due to engine failure". Pilot of 49-2385 was Merton B Knox, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23218
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War