Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-631, Wednesday 15 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haruda, 14 miles South Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-631, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 15 1951 in a Mid-air collision with wingman (who was flying in F-84E 50-1189 also of 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF). Aircraft exploded in mid-air near Haruda, Chikushino, 14 miles South Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan. Pilots of both aircraft were killed. Pilot of 51-631 was Richard C Djuber, USAF who unsuccessfully bailed out and was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57405
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chikushino,_Fukuoka .