Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1159, Friday 17 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1159, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 17 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. 50-1159 was Hit by ground AAA fire, pilot bailed out.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/