Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122740, Wednesday 29 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 122740
MSN: 6862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crash landed at emergency strip.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR