Accident Cessna 310K N6943L, Tuesday 1 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1981
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6943L
MSN: 310K0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decatur, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck power ln pole aft dsndg blo clds.Fnd wtr in both eng fuel distributors,fuel cap seals dtrtd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB