Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-81918, Monday 10 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81918
MSN: 121-42640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mandae-ri, Gangwon-do, southeast of Oyu-ri -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6F Texan 44-81918 (MSN 121-42640) 44th Fighter Squadron, 18th Fighter Group, Thirteenth Air Force, Clark AB, Angeles, Philippines. Damaged taxying at Clark AFB 18 May 1950. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) by enemy ground fire near Mandae-ri, Gangwon-do, southeast of Oyu-ri, South Korea, 10 September 1951, caught fire and both crew bailed out

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://mapcarta.com/16028428
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/