Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-27326, Thursday 13 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-27326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain near Taem-dong, 3.5 miles North-East of Daegu AB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:USAF Base K-2, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-40-MO Superfortress 44-27326: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nrbraska. Modified to F-13. Assigned to 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Assigned to 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington, named ‘United Notions’. Re-named ‘Dark Slide’.

Re-assigned to 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Re-Assigned to 372nd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa, for Korean War Operations.

Written off (destroyed) 13 September 1951 when lost on combat operations: While approaching USAF Base K-2 Daegu Airport in reduced visibility, the heavy bomber hit a mountain and crashed near Taem-dong, 3.5 miles North East of Daegu AB. All 14 crew members were killed.

Crew of 44-27326:
M/Sgt Michael A. Bakich,
Corporal Ronald F. Brodeur,
1st Lt Donald D. Brown,
T/Sgt Donald V. Capron,
2nd Lt Jack Carrara,
Corporal Raymond L. Clayton,
Sgt Gerald K. Findel,
Pfc Wallace D. Hande,
Captain Albert McNeeley,
1st Lt Warren L. Morgan,
Corporal Richard J. Pereira,
2nd Lt Robert D. Peterson,
2nd Lt Malcolm L. Rush,
Corporal John Spann.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-40-mo-superfortress-in-daegu-14-killed/]
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=17625
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=0
6. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/419458