Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-666, Friday 14 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles North of Kusong, central North Pyongan province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-666, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 14 1951 when lost on combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA during target run, crashed 5 miles North of Kusong, central North Pyongan province (15 miles East of Sinmak), North Korea. Pilot 1st Lt Louis R Miller bailed out successfully, but was captured and taken PoW

Kusŏng is a city in central North Pyongan province, North Korea. It borders Taegwan to the north, Taechon to the east, Kwaksan and Chongju to the south, and Chonma to the west. The highest point is Chongryongsan (청룡산, 920 m).

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kusong