Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82561, Saturday 15 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82561
MSN: 121-43283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6F Texan 44-82561 (MSN 121-43283) 82nd Air Engineering Squadron, 6th Air Service Group, Thirteenth Air Force, Nichols Field, Manila, Philippines. Damaged landing at Floridablanca Field, Pampanga, Philippines 7 February 1947. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Missing on a patrol mission from Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 15 September 1951 (2RMC – the observer was a British Army officer).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/