Accident Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw 127792, Monday 22 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:HMR-161, US Navy
Registration: 127792
MSN: 55-026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles NE of X-83, forward operating base near Chondo-ri -   North Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:X-83, forward operating base near Chondo-ri
Destination airport:X-83, forward operating base near Chondo-ri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off October 22 1951: Whilst attached to HMR-161, 1st Marine Division, US Navy (call sign HR-9). Lost power, hit ground while hovering 7 miles NE of X-83, which was the code for a forward operating base near Chondo-ri, North Korea.

The pilot, was rescued, alonmg with nine US Marine Passengers:
SHIFFLETT, Edwin E. Major USMC Rescued

The HRS-1 was taking part in "Operation Bushbeater" a major airlift intended to counter North Korean sniper fire and guerrilla activity behind the Marine main line of resistance. Taking full tactical advantage of the choppers’ speed and the element of surprise, patrol teams from the 1st Marine Division would be inserted into designated areas,then sweep them for enemy activity. Due to the rough terrain, there would be no landings; the Marine infantrymen would descend from the helicopters via 40-foot-long knotted ropes

During this mission, a combination of knife-edge ridges and unfavorable wind conditions caused some of the helicopters to suddenly lose their lift. One pilot had to dive his chopper into a valley in order to stay air-borne—with a Marine still clinging tightly to the rope underneath!

Similar problems caused two of the HRS-1 pilots—Major Charles Cornwell in HR-6 and Major Edwin Shifflett in HR-9 — to make "controlled" crashes. Within just 46 minutes, the squadron had lost two more helicopters.Fortunately for the Marines, the nine passengers and Shifflet were unscathed.

HR-9 was balanced precariously along a precipitous ridge. Its rotor blades had been wrecked when they flexed downwards on hitting the ground, smashing into and severing the tail boom

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2519.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l
3. https://www.marineheritage.org/Marine_Chopper_Salvage_Aviation_History.pdf.