Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61824, Tuesday 23 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /370th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61824
MSN: 11299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Namsi Airfield -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-29A-50-BN: 44-61824 (307th BW, 370th BS) hit by gunfire from MiG-15 over Namsi airfield, North Korea Oct 23, 1951. Able to fly back to Kadena AB, Okinawa. All crew survived, but aircraft was DBR

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_38.htm
4. https://my.xfinity.com/~b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm