Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1159, Thursday 25 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shukusen, Sukch'ŏn-ŭp, Sukch'ŏn County, South P'yŏngan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1159, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 25 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Reported that aircraft was hit by AAA, crashed and burned in the area of Shukusen, Sukch'ŏn-ŭp, Sukch'ŏn County, South P'yŏngan Province. Hit by AAA, reported flames, pilot successfully bailed out, alive on the ground.

According to a rough translation into English from Russian sources (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

"25/10/1951 Kornienko Nikolay Lukich shot down an F-80 in the Shukusen region. On this day, the US Air Force acknowledged the loss of 3 F-84s (51-528 of 49th FBW and 51-552, 50-1159 of 136th FBW), 2 F4U-4, 1 FH-H2 "Banshee" Bu Aer No 124959, 1 F-51D and 2 helicopters. So Kornienko's victory is confirmed - he has either 1 of the F-84s or the FH-H2 "Banshees" on his account - their silhouettes are very similar to the F-80 and they are easy to confuse."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://airpages.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1208690089/48
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sukchon_station