Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-570, Sunday 28 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBW, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-570, 154th FBS, 136th FBW, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 28 1951. Reportedly damaged in air to air combat over North Korea. Aircraft sustained compressor failure, pilot successfully bailed out over "friendly territory" over South Korea while attempting to return to K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War