Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2398, Saturday 3 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunan-guyŏk, a district of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2398, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written of (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea November 3 1951, Shot down by MiGs over Sunan-guyŏk, a district of Pyongyang, North Korea. Caught fire, bailed out. Pilot Lt Col Richard E Marks (Service Number 789336) survived, bailed out, captured and taken as PoW.

According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a Russian published source (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

"November 3, 1951 F-84E 49-2398 (136th FBW) shot down by one MiG of the 523 IAP. The pilot, Lt Col Richard Marks was captured and POW."

On October 6 1954, Lt Col Marks was awarded the Prisoner of War Medal. His citation for this medal was as follows:

"Prisoner of War Medal
AWARDED FOR ACTIONS
DURING Korean War
Service: Air Force
Rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Division: Prisoner of War (North Korea)
GENERAL ORDERS:
NARA Database: Repatriated Korean Conflict Prisoners of War, 7/5/1950 - 10/6/1954
CITATION:
Lieutenant Colonel Richard E. Marks (AFSN: 0-789336), United States Air Force, was captured by communist forces after he was shot down over North Korea on 3 November 1951, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his release on 2 September 1953, during Operation Big Switch at the end of the war."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/350083
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunan-guyok