Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-542, Sunday 18 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-542, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 18 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Damaged by MiG-15 in air to air combat, crashed near Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan.

According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a Russian published source (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

"November 18, 1951: F-84E 51-542 (136th FBG)was heavy damaged by one PLAAF MiG (Wang Hai of the 3th FAD, 7th Regiment). The Thunderjet crashed near Cho-do".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_Air_National_Guard#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport#Korean_War