Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84622, Saturday 24 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1951
Time:night
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 84622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iwakuni AB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 4th Ftr-Int Gp. Crash landed into the sea due to high winds and sank within three minutes.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
The Windsor Daily Star 26 November 1951, p6