Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-681, Saturday 15 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-681(4th FIW, 334th FIS)Damaged by MiGs, lost hydraulic system, aborted landing, bailed out, chute did not open, pilot 1th Lt William Prindle KIA. Victory credited to one MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD) flown by Kapt.N.Sutyagin.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.