Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-688, Tuesday 18 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Led four-ship flight on rail cutting interdiction mission S. of Kunu-ri, poss crashed during run on target in poor weather, crash not observed due to overcast.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html