Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1138, Monday 24 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 50-1138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1138, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Substantially damaged December 24 1951 when force landed at Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan after bomb run over North Korea. Pilot Daniel T Morgan USAF survived, alive on the ground.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service; written off (destroyed) in a later incident on February 21 1952 (which see)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57474
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War