Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-531, Monday 24 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles North of Anju, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-531, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 24 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Hit by ground fire and crashed 6 miles North of Anju, South Pyongan Province, North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anju,_South_Pyongan