Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1217, Wednesday 23 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oejang-do, near Naejangdo -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1217, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 23 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea.
Hit by ground fire, engine quit, successful crash landing near Oejang-do.

Pilot 1st Lt Robert E Sheehan USAF (AFSN: AO-547956) posted as MIA later KIA. According to the following biography of the pilot:

"Robert E. Sheehan
Rank: Captain
Service Number: AO-547956
Date Missing: 01/23/1952
Unit: 154th Fighter Bombardment Squadron 136th Fighter Bombardment Wing
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Listed On Wall/Tablet: Honolulu Memorial

Captain Sheehan was the pilot of a F-84E Thunderjet fighter with the 154th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 136th Fighter Bomber Wing. On January 23, 1952, while on a combat mission, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire, his engine quit and he successfully crash landed near Oejang-do, North Korea. He was taken Prisoner of War and declared dead on March 31, 1954. His remains were not recovered. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Captain Sheehan was awarded the Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters, the Purple Heart, the Prisoner of War Medal, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal."

Oejang-do is an island in North Korea. Oejang-do is situated nearby to the localities Naejangdo and Ondol-p’o.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-in-action/sheehan-robert-mia-81565.cfm
7. https://mapcarta.com/16092350