Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-668, Friday 25 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combat Operations over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE, 51-668, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 25, 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Aircraft hit by ground fire, engine failed (flamed out) and crash-landed.

Pilot 1st Lt J W Corbin, USAF bailed out successfully, and was rescued.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/49th_Wing#Korean_War