Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-634, Saturday 26 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, off Chŏngju, North P'yŏngan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE 51-634, 7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 26 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Aircraft Downed by AAA ground fire behind enemy lines, ditched into the Yellow Sea, off Chŏngju, North P'yŏngan, Pilot Captain Alvin T Thawley, USAF rescued by SAR aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf