Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-629, Saturday 2 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-629, 7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 2 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Hit by ground fire on bomb run, crash landed at Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan. According to some published sources, F-84E Thunderjet 51-629 was severely damaged by shrapnel from the explosions of its own bombs ("caught in the blast of its own bombs" [sic]). However, other published sources claim "shot down by AAA/ground fire"

Pilot - William H Smith, USAF - bailed out safely and was rescued by a SAR team.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20211006.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport#Korean_War