Gear-up landing Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2406, Wednesday 6 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paengnyong-do AB (K53), Ongjin County, Incheon -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Paengnyong-do AB (K53), Ongjin County, Incheon, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2406, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 6 1952 during combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA, belly landed at Paengnyong-do AB (K53), Ongjin County, Incheon, South Korea. Pilot - 1st Lt Alan J Rice, USAF - survived and rescued

Baengnyeong Island (sometimes spelled Baekryeong) is a 45.8-square-kilometre (17.7 square mile), 8.45-kilometre (5.25 mile) long and 12.56-kilometre (7.80 mile) wide island in Ongjin County, Incheon, South Korea, located near the Northern Limit Line.

During the Korean War, the USAF designated the airfield on Paengyong-do as K-53.The island was defended by the West Coast Island Defense Task Unit composed of men of the 2nd Korean Marine Corps Regiment under the direction of US Marines

The 1953 Korean Armistice Agreement which ended the Korean War specified that the five islands including Baengnyeong Island would remain under United Nations Command and South Korean control. This agreement was signed by both North Korea and the United Nations Command. Since then, it has served as a maritime demarcation between North and South Korea in the Yellow Sea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baengnyeongdo#Korean_War