Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-676, Friday 8 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naktong Gunnery Range, Changnyeong County, South Gyeongsang Province -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet, 51-676, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 8 1952: On local gunnery mission, crashed into target during weapons run at Naktong Gunnery Range, Changnyeong County, South Gyeongsang Province, South Korea.

Pilot - 2nd Lt Harry G Vosburgh USAF (AFSN: AO-2222168) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122806
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/hgvosburgh.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Changnyeong_County