Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2336, Tuesday 12 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet, 49-2336, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 12 1952 when crashed on take-off from Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea.

Pilot of 49-2336 was Captain Sam G Armstrong USAF (AFSN: AO-829914) was was reported "NIJ" (Not Injured)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122836
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War