Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2325, Wednesday 13 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combat Operations over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2325, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 13 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Engine quit, bail out not observed, wreckage seen.

Pilot 1st Lt Nolan Herbert* Ferree, USAF (AFSN: AO-2222141) was posted as MIA presumed KIA. He was listed as Missing in Action and was formally listed as 'presumed dead' on December 31, 1953. His remains were returned during Operation Glory, and buried May 18, 1956 at Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery, San Diego, California

It was reported in a local newspaper (San Bernadino Sun, 7 January 1954 p.22) that the pilot was officially listed as Killed In action, quote:

"AIR FORCE, ARMY LIST MEN MISSING AND PRESUMED DEAD

WASHINGTON: The Air Force Wednesday released the names of 256 officers and men whom it is listing as "missing and presumed dead" in Korean action. They formerly were listed as missing in action". The list includes these Californians...". 1st Lt Nolan Ferree is along those listed in this newspaper article

Note #1: Remains formally identified Per Air Force letter Dated January 3 1956. however, his Family does not concur with findings.

Note #2: F-84E 51-617 was also written off in a crash the very same day while providing RESCAP (REScue Combat Air Patrol) for the above pilot (see separate entry)

*Note #3: Various published sources give the pilots middle name as "Herbert" and others as "Bradshaw"!

Sources:

1. San Bernardino Sun, Volume 60, Number 111, 7 January 1954 p.22
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/9151/korean-war-project-oklahoma-ao2222141-1lt-nolan-herbert-ferree
8. https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/ferree%3Dnolan
9. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Nolan-Bradshaw-Ferree/26155256