Accident Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw 1278.., Tuesday 26 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:HMR-161, US Navy
Registration: 1278..
MSN: 55-0..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26 February 1952 in Korea. Attached to HMR-161, 1st Marine Division, US Navy. Mechanical malfunction, crash landed. No casulaities reported

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2976.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l