Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-670, Monday 3 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles North of K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-670, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 3 1952. As part of a Four-ship flight, 51-670 as number 4 of 4 F-84Es engine exploded (possibly due to battle damage). Pilot made successful ejection, crashed 30 miles North of K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea.

Pilot Jack D Sturm, USAF - survived bailed out, although sustained injuries, and was rescued.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=124989
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5203.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf