Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-537, Monday 3 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unden Station -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-537, 7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 3 1952
Hit by ground fire, no radio contact, augured in.

Pilot 2nd Lt Gordon Stewart Walls, DFC, USAF (AFSN: 23109A)- posted as KIA. According to the following biography of the pilot:

"Second Lieutenant Gordon Stewart Walls entered the U.S. Air Force from Kansas and served with the 7th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter-Bomber Group. On March 3, 1952, he piloted an F-84 Thunderjet (51-537) alongside three other aircraft on a rail cutting mission to Unden Station, North Korea. As he completed his bomb run, his Thunderjet was hit by enemy fire and burst into flames. The aircraft crashed into the ground and disintegrated. The other pilots on the mission reported that the canopy was closed at the moment of impact, indicating that the pilot did not bail out, and they did not believe that the crash was survivable. No search and rescue operations were conducted because the crash occurred in enemy territory.

No returning POWs mentioned having contact with 2nd Lt Walls, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He remains unaccounted-for after the ceasefire. Today, Second Lieutenant Walls is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific".

Formally declared as Killed in Action March 22 1952.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5203.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000HkOjlEAF
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/31446/korean-war-project-kansas-23109a-2lt-gordon-stewart-walls/