Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1167, Thursday 13 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-1167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chong-dong, Korea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 136th Ftr-Bmbr Wg. 16 F-84s recovered in bad weather at K-2, this aircraft diverted to K-37, crashed near Chong-dong, Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/