Accident MiG-15bis , Tuesday 10 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles SW of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF MiG-15bis of the 46th Regiment(16th FAD)shot down by one USAF F-86F flown by Burt Phythyon .This day eight US Air Force F-86 Sabres were attacked by twelve People's Republic of China PLAAF MiGs off the Korean coast. One F-86 Sabre was claimed to be shot down by PLAAF pilot Xizhong Ni at Dagushan in Liaoning. USAF pilots Robert Fulton and Burt Phythyon claimed to have each shot down a PLAAF MiG-15bis on the same day, 50 miles SW of Sinuiju.

Sources:

http://www.silent-warriors.com/shootdown_list.html
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_171.shtml