Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 47-549, Thursday 29 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 47-549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Engine fire, explosion, ejection seat failed, fire extinguished, safely recovered at K-14.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/