Accident Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw 127784, Thursday 29 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Hapsu -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st Mar Div. On SAR msn for Lt Sterrett, flew over hill, lost power, hit tree stump 2 mi E of Hapsu, Side Nr. 1, SAR aircraft over crash site and in contact with downed crew.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/