Accident Cessna 320D N777K, Sunday 12 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N777K
MSN: 320D-0111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St.Louis,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
missed vor apch.Obs saw aircraft re-enter low ocst.Alt setting 30.19,aircraft 30.06.Possible windshld ice.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB