Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34623, Monday 23 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-34623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Night training flight, engine failure, crashed into Yellow Sea on take-off approx. 4 mi off runway 24, extensive SAR effort conducted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/